XClose

By using this site you agree to the use of cookies to propose services and offers tailored to your centres of interest.

For more information and cookie configuration
My account  |   Newsletter Subscription  |   Contact us  |  

 

MIMOSA TENUIFLORA
Principal indication: mature, fine, fragile skin
PURE ACTIVE A10
Bibliographical summary
 
  • INCI name : MIMOSA TENUIFLORA BARK
    EXTRACT
  • Total Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract
 

The properties of Mimosa tenuiflora bark, commonly called the "skin tree" or Mexican Tepezcohuite, have been exploited for many years in traditional medicine. Mimosa tenuiflora is known for its ability to restore the damaged epidermis in a spectacular manner. It has properties that regenerate epidermal tissue. In the 10th century, Mayan healers were already using its powdered bark on skin lesions. In 1984, the explosion at a gas plant was to leave more than 3,000 people suffering from burn injuries. Owing to a shortage of medicines, the Red Cross suggested using the bark of this tree on the wounds. The results astounded the doctors.

It was observed that those suffering from severe burns, whose skin had been 60% destroyed, saw their epidermis reconstituted at lightning speed. Initial cicatrization was apparent after 15 days. And 26 days afterwards, the injured had a new skin.
After a 90-day cycle, their skin was reconstructed identically to its cellular material, leaving its pigmentogenic potential and its pilous system with no traces or after effects. These results were further supported during the earthquake that struck Mexico the following year.

And so it was that the properties known to the ancients were revealed to everyone. In the 1990s, Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract became an absolutely essential active. Today, it is still used in the composition of numerous dermocosmetics products with cicatrizing and regenerative properties.

 

  • ACTION MECHANISMS / PROOFS OF EFFECTIVENESS

 

The use of mimosa tenuiflora dry bark extract has demonstrated its effectiveness on cicatrization [1]. At 5%, it is effective in treating venous leg ulcers [2]. Indeed, topical application of this extract for 8 weeks brings about a 92% reduction in the size of the wound. Therapeutical effectiveness has been observed in all patients treated. The cicatrizing action is explained in vitro by the ability of mimonosides to stimulate the mitotic index and therefore cell regeneration [3, 4]. Other molecules extracted from mimosa tenuiflora bark, the arabinogalactans, have also been identified as factors that stimulate cell viability and the cellular proliferation of fibroblasts [5].

 

  • OUR EXPERT'S OPINION

 

Traditionally recognized in cicatrization, mimosa tenuiflora extract can be difficult to characterize.

The presence of polyphenols is beneficial to the oxidative stress protection and inflammation control processes. The usual levels are at approximately 16% in the bark.

However, a fair number of other substances account for the pharmacological originality of this plant, like the saponosides derived from the terpenic biochemistry of the plant, the mimonosides. In much weaker concentrations (< 0.1%), they are similar to asiaticosides, for example, and seem to be responsible for dermal cell stimulation.
Phytosterols, alkaloids and saccharide derivatives have been mentioned. We can also mention the presence of entheogenic substances like dimethyltryptamine. Although its action mechanism on the skin remains to be elucidated, one cannot avoid a connection between the presence of these neuroactive substances and the pain-relieving effects on burns, observed in the traditional use of the plant.

Claims for the traditional effects of the plant will therefore be conditioned by the type of extract used and its concentration of various active elements. In this context, the optimal dose that may result from the bibliography should be put into perspective. It would seem that a dose in the order of % tannins could be used in the absence of comparative tests and information.

To sum up, the merit of this plant cannot be challenged. However, the use of certain cosmetics extracts must be confirmed by biological tests, depending on the kind of properties one wishes to claim.

 

  • EFFECTIVE DOSE

 

The body of publications and scientific studies, customary usages of this active and our expert's opinion concur in using Mimosa tenuiflora pure Active at the dose of 75 mg per bottle.

 

  • BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES

1] Jurema-preta (Mimosa tenuiflora[Willd] Poir) : a review of its traditionnal use, phytochemistry and pharmacology. De Souza RSO et al. Brazilian archives of biology and technology, 51(5): 937-947. 2008.
[2] Therapeutic effectiveness of mimosa tenuiflora cortex extract in venous leg extract ulceration treatment. Rivera-Arce E et al. J. Ethnopharmacol 12:109(3): 523-528. 2007.
[3] Pharmacognosy of Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poiret. Anton R et al. J. Ethnopharmacol. 38 (2-3) : 153-157. 1993.
[4] Effects of saponins from mimosa tenuiflora on lymphoma cells and lymphocytes. Jiang Y et al. Phytotherapy research, 6(6):310- 313. 1992.
[5] Arabinogalactans from mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poiret bark as active principles for wound healing properties : specific enhancement of dermal fibroblast activity and minor influence on HaCat keratinocytes. Zippel J et al. J. Ethnopharmacol. 124 (3) : 391-396. 2009.

This information is given for informative purposes. In no event does it constitute medical information, nor engage our liability. These documents may be copied and reproduced exclusively for informative purposes for personal and private use. All and any use of copies or reproductions for other purposes is expressly forbidden and shall engage the user's liability under Article L 122-3 of the Intellectual Property Code.